INCI Name: Phenyl Trimethicone
Product Overview: Top smooth PTM (R) is a copolymer of dimethyl and phenyl siloxanes. An excellent emollient without greasiness, it is highly compatible with other cosmetic ingredients and oils, and is widely used in skin and hair care such as skin creams, lotions, sunscreens, color cosmetics, antiperspirant deodorants, conditioners and shine hair oils.
Key Benefits:
• High refractive index for a glossy appearance in lipsticks and skin creams, and added shine in hair care
• Leaves skin lubricated, moisturized and nourished without greasiness
• Spreads easily and reduces the tack of other ingredients
• Good water resistance, suitable for sunscreens
• Improves pigment dispersion in sunscreens and foundations
• Helps prevent whitening on skin in antiperspirant deodorants while moisturizing
• Compatible with all kinds of oils for most skin care products
Applications:
• Skin lotions and creams
• Color cosmetics: foundation creams and lotions, lipsticks and compacts
• Antiperspirant and deodorant products
• Sunscreens
• Conditioners and hair oils