INCI Name: Glycol Distearate
Product Overview: Glycol distearate is a nonionic surfactant that is non-toxic and biodegradable. Dissolved or emulsified in a surfactant blend by heating, it is processed by a special technique that differs from conventional pearlescent flakes, giving a bright white opacifying effect. In liquid cleansers it works as an effective opacifier for a milky white appearance, increases viscosity, and also moisturizes skin, conditions hair and resists static. Highly compatible with other surfactants and non-irritating to skin and hair.
Key Benefits:
• Excellent opacifying performance with a bright white appearance for a richer look
• Forms a uniform, stable, soft satin-like pearlescent effect
• Nonionic and highly compatible with surfactants for wide application
• Non-irritating to skin and non-damaging to hair
Applications:
• Milky white shampoos and body washes
• Foaming facial cleansers
• Premium liquid detergents