INCI Name: Chondrus Crispus Powder
Product Overview: Chondrus crispus powder is a polysaccharide sulfate ester composed of galactose and anhydrogalactose as calcium, potassium, sodium and ammonium salts. It dissolves in water at about 85°C to form a viscous, transparent or slightly milky, free-flowing solution that is more elastic than agar. Non-toxic to humans, it thickens and stabilizes suspensions in cosmetics.
Key Benefits:
• Thickening stabilizer
• Increases formula elasticity
• Non-toxic
• Stable performance and resistant to decomposition
Applications:
• Facial cleansing powders
• Facial cleansing pastes and gels
• Shower gels and body washes